Loading…
TOCLI 2019
Attending this event?
Welcome to Virginia Beach City Public Schools!  We are glad you chose to teach at the beach!
We look forward to seeing you on Monday, August 19th at 11:30 at Green Run High School. This site is being used to communicate your schedule for orientation. Your sessions are selected based on your teaching assignment and previous experience.

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Monday, August 19
 

8:00am

11:30am

12:45pm

Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDAngela Boubouheropoulos Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDDorn Wilkins-McCorey Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDTBD Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDKatie Cirilli Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDRyan Foster Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDAmber Hester Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDTBD Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDJohanna Ortiz Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDKathleen Vuono Introduction to Transformational Learning - Elementary Green Run HS:LIMITEDTheresa Doughterty Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:FILLINGDena McElligott Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDTeri Tucker Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDThomas Coker Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDKelly Arble Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDKeith Goodman Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDCammie Vadersen Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDBridget Mariano Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDAmanda Malbon Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDChris Buhner Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDBritani Kerns Introduction to Transformational Learning-Secondary Green Run HS:LIMITEDZach Neumannn

1:45pm

3:30pm

 
Tuesday, August 20
 

7:30am

8:00am

Check in Green Run HS: Fifth Grade Curriculum Overview for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 200Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Katie Dooley • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Madeline Isacoff • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Fifth Grade Curriculum Overview for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 201Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Katie Dooley • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Madeline Isacoff • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart First Grade Curriculum Overview for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 211Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Anne Flavin • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Mercedes Rivera • Mary Stewart First Grade Curriculum Overview for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 212Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Anne Flavin • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Mercedes Rivera • Mary Stewart Fourth Grade Curriculum Overview for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 207Monica Bennett • Jeri Blythe • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Charlotte Shulte • Mary Stewart Fourth Grade Curriculum Overview for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 208Monica Bennett • Jeri Blythe • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Charlotte Shulte • Mary Stewart Kindergarten Curriculum Overview for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 204Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Julie Cashman • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Kristin Sheeley • Mary Stewart Kindergarten Curriculum Overview for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 205Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Julie Cashman • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Kristin Sheeley • Mary Stewart Second Grade Curriculum Overview for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 203Amber Armstrong • Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Adrienne Jimerson • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Second Grade Curriculum Overview for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 202Amber Armstrong • Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Adrienne Jimerson • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Third Grade Curriculum Overview for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 209Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Tatjana Roth • Mary Stewart • Amie Wetmore Third Grade Curriculum Overview for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 210Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Tatjana Roth • Mary Stewart • Amie Wetmore Early Childhood Special Education Program Overview Green Run HS: Room 213Tammy Spears Adapted Academic Foundations (AAF)/Functional Academic Foundations (FAF)Programming and Curriculum Overview Green Run HS: Room 214Kathryn Kubichan • Megan Poole Hearing Impaired Program Overview Green Run HS: Room 234Michelle Galvin • Jessica Nicolas Speech and Language Pathologist Program Overview Green Run HS: Room 233Michelle Galvin • Jessica Nicolas Library Media Specialists Program Overview Green Run HS: Room 108Erin Berens • Rebecca Circelli • Kelly Miller

8:15am

8:30am

Pre-Kindergarten Program Overview Green Run HS: Room 206Sheila Cooper • Karen Drosinos Beginning High School English Curriculum Part 1 Green Run HS: Room 113Britani Kerns • Teri Tucker • Cameron Vadersen Beginning Middle School English Curriculum Part 1 Green Run HS: Room 114Britani Kerns • Teri Tucker • Cameron Vadersen Math Curriculum Part 1 for High School Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 116Thomas Coker • Dena McElligott Math Curriculum Part 1 for Middle School Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 115Thomas Coker • Dena McElligott Reading Curriculum Part 1 for High School Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 111Monica Robinson • Ebony Tyler Reading Curriculum Part 1 for Middle School Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 110Monica Robinson • Ebony Tyler Science Curriculum Part 1 for High School Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 117Keith Goodman • Amanda Malbon Science Curriculum Part 1 for Middle School Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 118Keith Goodman • Amanda Malbon Social Studies Curriculum Part 1 for High School Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 130Mark Diacopoulos • Kris Troch Social Studies Curriculum Part 1 for Middle School Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 129Mark Diacopoulos • Kris Troch Technical and Career Education Curriculum Part 1 Green Run HS: Room 112Theresa Dougherty • Dr. Charles Hurd • Dr. Sara Lockett • Dr. Brandon Martin • Gina Sidhu • Kathleen Vuono World Languages Curriculum Part I Green Run HS: Room 109Zach Neumann Comprehensive School Counseling Programs in VBCPS Part 1 Green Run HS: Room 127Robert Jamison

8:45am

9:00am

Elementary English as a Second Language Overview Part 1 Green Run HS: Room 120Nicole Devries Fifth Grade Digging into Mathematics for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 200Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Katie Dooley • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Madeline Isacoff • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Fifth Grade Digging into Mathematics for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 201Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Katie Dooley • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Madeline Isacoff • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart First Grade Digging into Cross-Curricular Science and Social Studies for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 211Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Anne Flavin • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Mercedes Rivera • Mary Stewart First Grade Digging into Cross-Curricular Science and Social Studies for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 212Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Anne Flavin • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Mercedes Rivera • Mary Stewart Fourth Grade Digging into Cross-Curricular Science and Social Studies for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 207Monica Bennett • Jeri Blythe • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Charlotte Shulte • Mary Stewart Fourth Grade Digging into Cross-Curricular Science and Social Studies for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 208Monica Bennett • Jeri Blythe • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Charlotte Shulte • Mary Stewart Reading Specialist Overview Green Run HS: Room 121Monica Bennett • Mary Stewart Second Grade Digging into Mathematics for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 203Amber Armstrong • Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Adrienne Jimerson • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Second Grade Digging into Mathematics for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 202Amber Armstrong • Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Adrienne Jimerson • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Kindergarten Comprehensive Literacy and Content Integration for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 204Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Bridget Buchinger • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Kindergarten Comprehensive Literacy and Content Integration for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 205Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Bridget Buchinger • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Third Grade Comprehensive Literacy for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 209Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart • Ashlee Williams Third Grade Comprehensive Literacy for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 210Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart • Ashlee Williams

9:15am

9:45am

10:15am

10:30am

10:45am

First Grade Comprehensive Literacy for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 211Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Lynn Lear • Evan Moss • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart First Grade Comprehensive Literacy for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 212Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Lynn Lear • Evan Moss • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Fourth Grade Comprehensive Literacy for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 207Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Karen Kaas • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart • Grace Unger Fourth Grade Comprehensive Literacy for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 208Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Karen Kaas • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart • Grace Unger Fifth Grade Digging into Cross-Curricular Science and Social Studies for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 200Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Katie Dooley • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Madeline Isacoff • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Fifth Grade Digging into Cross-Curricular Science and Social Studies for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 201Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Katie Dooley • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Madeline Isacoff • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Second Grade Digging into Cross-Curricular Science and Social Studies for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 203Amber Armstrong • Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Adrienne Jimerson • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Second Grade Digging into Cross-Curricular Science and Social Studies for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 202Amber Armstrong • Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Adrienne Jimerson • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart

11:00am

11:15am

11:30am

11:45am

12:00pm

12:15pm

12:30pm

1:00pm

1:30pm

Third Grade Digging into Cross-Curicular Science and Social Studies for Beginning Teachers Green Run HS: Room 209Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Tatjana Roth • Mary Stewart • Amie Wetmore Third Grade Digging into Cross-Curricular Science and Social Studies for Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 210Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Tatjana Roth • Mary Stewart • Amie Wetmore Virginia Kindergarten Readiness Program (VKRP) Training Green Run HS: Room 204Karen Drosinos Learning Environment for School Counselors Green Run HS: Room 127Robert Jamison Math Curriculum Part 1&2 for High School Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 116Thomas Coker • Dena McElligott Math Curriculum Part 1&2 for Middle School Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 115Thomas Coker • Dena McElligott Reading Curriculum Part 1&2 for High School Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 111Monica Robinson • Ebony Tyler Reading Curriculum Part 1&2 for Middle School Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 110Monica Robinson • Ebony Tyler Science Curriculum Part 1&2 for High School Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 117Keith Goodman • Amanda Malbon Science Curriculum Part 1&2 for Middle School Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 118Keith Goodman • Amanda Malbon Social Studies Curriculum Part 1&2 for High School Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 130Mark Diacopoulos • Kris Troch Social Studies Curriculum Part 1&2 for Middle School Experienced Teachers Green Run HS: Room 129Mark Diacopoulos • Kris Troch

1:45pm

2:00pm

2:15pm

 
Wednesday, August 21
 

7:30am

8:00am

8:15am

8:45am

9:15am

Health and Physical Education Teacher Specialized Training Green Run HS: Room 219Alice Ashley • Sheila Jones • Denise O'Connell K-12 English as a Second Language Program Overview Part 3 Green Run HS: Room 120 Library Media Specialists Specialized Training Green Run HS: Room 108Kelly Miller Performing Arts Curriculum Specialized Training Green Run HS: Room 218John Brewington • Holly Sunderland School Counselors Specialized Training Green Run HS: Room 127Robert Jamison Visual Arts Program Curriculum Specialized Training Green Run HS: Art RoomChris Buhner • Amber Hester Curriculum Part 3: Culturally Responsive Practices in the English Classroom Green Run HS: Room 113Britani Kerns • Teri Tucker • Cameron Vadersen Curriculum Part 3: Gizmos for High School Secondary Science Green Run HS: Room 118Amanda Malbon Curriculum Part 3: Gizmos for Middle School Secondary Science Green Run HS: Room 117Amanda Malbon High School Social Studies - Curriculum Part 3 Green Run HS: Room 112Mark Diacopoulos • Kris Troch World Languages Curriculum Part 3 Green Run HS: Room 109Zach Neumann Integrating New Digital Resources in the High School Mathematics Classroom Green Run HS: Room 116Thomas Coker Integrating New Digital Resources in the Middle School Mathematics Classroom Green Run HS: Room 115Thomas Coker Middle & High School Technical and Career Education Achieve 3000 Green Run HS: Room 128Kris Troch Middle School English, Reading, Literacy Coach Achieve 3000 Green Run HS: Room 129Kris Troch Middle School Social Studies Achieve 3000 Green Run HS: Room 130Kris Troch

10:15am

11:00am

11:15am

12:00pm

1:00pm

Early Childhood Special Education First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 221TBD Elementary Beginning and New to DRA Learning Environment Green Run HS: Room 200TBD Elementary Beginning and New to DRA Learning Environment Green Run HS: Room 201TBD Elementary Beginning and New to DRA Learning Environment Green Run HS: Room 202TBD Elementary Beginning and New to DRA Learning Environment Green Run HS: Room 203TBD Elementary Beginning and New to DRA Learning Environment Green Run HS: Room 204TBD Elementary Beginning and New to DRA Learning Environment Green Run HS: Room 205TBD Elementary Special Education First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 234Tammy Spears Fourth and Fifth Grade DRA for Experienced with DRA Green Run HS: Room 218Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Annette Conley • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Karen Kaas • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart • Grace Unger Kindergarten and First Grade DRA for Experienced with DRA Green Run HS: Room 216Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Bridget Buchinger • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Lynn Lear • Evan Moss • Johanna Ortiz • Mary Stewart Middle School First Weeks of School Green Run HS:LIMITED Pre-Kindergarten Specialized Training Green Run HS: Room 215Sheila Cooper • Karen Drosinos Second and Third Grade DRA for Experienced with DRA Green Run HS: Room 217Monica Bennett • Alicia Broadwater • Susan Faulkner • Chad Gangwer • Johanna Ortiz • Amy Paulson • Mary Stewart • Ashlee Williams • Erin Zeder Adapted Academic Foundations (AAF)/Functional Academic Foundations (FAF)First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 207Kathryn Kubichan • Megan Poole Hearing Impaired First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 208Michelle Galvin • Jessica Nicolas Speech and Language Pathologist First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 209Michelle Galvin • Jessica Nicolas High School First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 112LIMITED High School First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 113LIMITED High School First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 114LIMITED High School First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 115LIMITED Middle School First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 100LIMITED Middle School First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 101LIMITED Middle School First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 102LIMITED English as a Second Language First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 120LIMITEDNicole Devries Health and Physical Education Teacher First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 219LIMITEDAlice Ashley • Sheila Jones • Denise O'Connell Performing Arts Curriculum First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Room 220LIMITEDJohn Brewington • Holly Sunderland Visual Arts Program Curriculum First Weeks of School Green Run HS: Art RoomLIMITEDChris Buhner • Amber Hester Library Media Specialists Specialized Training Green Run HS: Room 108Kelly Miller School Counselors Specialized Training Green Run HS: Room 127Robert Jamison Synergy for Special Education (Secondary) Green Run HS: Room 410Christine Drescher • Michelle Galvin

2:40pm

2:45pm

 
Thursday, August 22
 

8:00am

9:45am